Founding Faculty

Our founding faculty are classified according to their research interests, organized into six clusters.

  1. Data Science Theory, Methods and Tools | Member List
  2. Enabling Scientific Discovery | Member List
  3. Improving Quality of Life | Member List
  4. Data Science in Society | Member List
  5. Education, Training and Curricula Design | Member List
  6. Cross-cutting Areas & Systems | Member List

Data Science Theory, Methods and Tools Membership

  • Henry Abarbanel Physics and SIO
  • Ian Abramson Mathematics
  • John Ahlquist Global Policy & Strategy
  • Amy Alexander Visual Arts
  • Ludmil Alexandrov Bioengineering
  • Christine Alvarado Computer Science & Engineering
  • Ery Arias-Castro Mathematics
  • Jan Hughes-Austin Orthopedic Surgery
  • Natasha Balac Qualcomm Institute
  • Nuno Bandeira Computer Science & Engineering and Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Chaitan Baru San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Brendan Beare Economics
  • Eric Bennett Biological Sciences
  • Leon Bergen Linguistics
  • Eli Berman Economics
  • Cinnamon Bloss Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Jelena Bradic Mathematics
  • Jennifer Burney Global Policy & Strategy
  • Richard Carson Economics
  • Gert Cauwenberghs Bioengineering
  • Manmohan Chandraker Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kamalika Chaudhuri Computer Science & Engineering
  • Alex Cloninger Mathematics
  • Todd Coleman Bioengineering
  • Bruce Cornuelle Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Jordan Crandall Visual Arts
  • Jade D'Alpoim-Guedes Anthropology and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Anders Dale Neurosciences
  • Sanjoy Dasgupta Computer Science & Engineering
  • Tom DeFanti Qualcomm Institute
  • Virginia deSa Cognitive Science
  • Scott Desposato Political Science
  • Massimiliano DiVentra Physics
  • Shlomo Dubnov Music
  • Graham Elliott Economics
  • Jeff Elman Cognitive Science
  • Hadi Esmaeilzadeh Computer Science & Engineering
  • Victor Ferreira Psychology
  • James Fowler Medicine and Political Science
  • Yoav Freund Computer Science & Engineering
  • Sicun Gao Computer Science & Engineering
  • Teevrat Garg Global Policy & Strategy
  • Kelly Gates Communication & Science Studies
  • Joshua Graff-Zivin Global Policy & Strategy and Economics
  • John Graham Qualcomm Institute
  • Ron Graham Computer Science & Engineering and Mathematics
  • Barry Grant Molecular Biology
  • William Griswold Computer Science & Engineering and Design Lab
  • Rajesh Gupta Computer Science & Engineering
  • Amarnath Gupta San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • James Hamilton Economics
  • Seth Hill Political Science
  • Trey Ideker Health Sciences and Bioengineering
  • Tara Javidi Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Andrew Kahng Computer Science & Engineering and Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Daniel Kane Computer Science & Engineering and Mathematics
  • Todd Kemp Mathematics
  • Young-Han Kim Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Rob Knight Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Arun Kumar Computer Science & Engineering
  • Melvin Leok Mathematics
  • Bo Li Mathematics
  • Thomas Liu Center for fMRI and Radiology Psychiatry and Bioengineering
  • Shachar Lovett Computer Science & Engineering
  • Scott Makeig Institute for Neural Computation
  • Sonia Martinez Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Julian McAuley Computer Science & Engineering
  • Paul Mischel Pathology and Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research
  • Erin Mukamel Cognitive Science
  • Ndapa Nakashole Computer Science & Engineering
  • Jiawang Nie Mathematics
  • Michael Norman Physics and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado Medicine
  • ShyuePing Ong Nanoengineering
  • Alex Orailoglu Computer Science & Engineering
  • Alon Orlitsky Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • PIYA PAL Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dimitris Politis Mathematics
  • Kim Prather Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Yannis Papakonstantinou Computer Science & Engineering
  • Yannis Papakonstantinou Computer Science & Engineering
  • JuanPablo Pardo-Guerra Sociology
  • Bhaskar Rao Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Molly Roberts Political Science
  • Akos Rona-Tas Sociology
  • Tajana Rosing Computer Science & Engineering
  • Rayan Saab Mathematics
  • Debashish Sahoo Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Lawrence Saul Computer Science & Engineering
  • Armin Schwartzman Biostatistics
  • Alan Simmons Psychiatry
  • Larry Smarr Computer Science & Engineering
  • Brett Stalbaum Visual Arts
  • Deian Stefan Computer Science & Engineering
  • Shankar Subramaniam Bioengineering
  • George Sugihara Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Yixiao Sun Economics
  • Wesley Thompson Biostatistics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Xin Tu Biostatistics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Zhuowen Tu Cognitive Science
  • Alexander Vardy Electrical & Computer Engineering and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nuno Vasconcelos Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Frank Vernon Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Victor Vianu Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kamala Visweswaran Ethnic Studies
  • Bradley Voytek Cognitive Science and Neurosciences
  • Ed Vul Psychology
  • Wei Wang Chemistry & Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Medicine
  • Frank Wuerthwein Physics and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Yiqing Xu Political Science
  • Ronghui(Lily) Xu Mathematics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Avi Yagil Physics
  • pinar yoldas Visual Arts
  • Angela yu Cognitive Science
  • Danna Zhang Mathematics
  • Kun Zhang Bioengineering
  • Sheng Zhong Bioengineering
  • Wenxin Zhou Mathematics

Enabling Scientific Discovery Membership

  • Henry Abarbanel Physics and SIO
  • Ian Abramson Mathematics
  • Ludmil Alexandrov Bioengineering
  • Rommie Amaro Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Nuno Bandeira Computer Science & Engineering and Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Randolph Bank Mathematics
  • Chaitan Baru San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Eric Bennett Biological Sciences
  • Jelena Bradic Mathematics
  • Timothy Brady Psychology
  • Benjamin Bratton Visual Arts
  • Jennifer Burney Global Policy & Strategy
  • Richard Carson Economics
  • Gert Cauwenberghs Bioengineering
  • Manmohan Chandraker Computer Science & Engineering
  • Li-Tien Cheng Mathematics
  • Alex Cloninger Mathematics
  • Todd Coleman Bioengineering
  • Bruce Cornuelle Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Jade D'Alpoim-Guedes Anthropology and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Virginia deSa Cognitive Science
  • Massimiliano DiVentra Physics
  • Lisa Eyler Psychiatry
  • Christine Fennema-Notestine Psychiatry and Radiology
  • James Fowler Medicine and Political Science
  • George Fuller Physics
  • Peter Gerstoft Scripps Institution of Oceanography and Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Philip Gill Mathematics
  • John Graham Qualcomm Institute
  • Ron Graham Computer Science & Engineering and Mathematics
  • Barry Grant Molecular Biology
  • William Griswold Computer Science & Engineering and Design Lab
  • Melissa Gymrek Medicine and Computer Science & Engineering
  • John Hildebrand Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Michael Holst Mathematics and Physics
  • Trey Ideker Health Sciences and Bioengineering
  • Terry Jernigan Cognitive Science and Psychiatry
  • Ryan Kastner Computer Science & Engineering
  • Young-Han Kim Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Rob Knight Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Takaki Komiyama Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Sergey Kryazhimskiy Biological Sciences
  • Melvin Leok Mathematics
  • Bo Li Mathematics
  • Thomas Liu Center for fMRI and Radiology Psychiatry and Bioengineering
  • Jian Luo NanoEngineering and Materials Science & Engineering
  • Scott Makeig Institute for Neural Computation
  • ThomasG. Masters Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • J.Andrew McCammon Chemistry & Biochemistry and Pharmacology
  • Jill Mesirov Medicine
  • Siavash Mirarab Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Paul Mischel Pathology and Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research
  • David Moore Psychiatry
  • Erin Mukamel Cognitive Science
  • Michael Norman Physics and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado Medicine
  • ShyuePing Ong Nanoengineering
  • Alon Orlitsky Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Francesco Paesani Chemistry & Biochemistry and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • PIYA PAL Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Tod Pascal NanoEngineering
  • Kim Prather Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Pavel Pevzner Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bhaskar Rao Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Bing Ren Cellular and Molecular Medicine
  • Tajana Rosing Computer Science & Engineering
  • Rayan Saab Mathematics
  • Debashish Sahoo Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Armin Schwartzman Biostatistics
  • Terrence Sejnowski Neurobiology
  • Alan Simmons Psychiatry
  • Nick Spitzer Neurobiology
  • Brett Stalbaum Visual Arts
  • Shankar Subramaniam Bioengineering
  • George Sugihara Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Wesley Thompson Biostatistics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Xin Tu Biostatistics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Nuno Vasconcelos Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Frank Vernon Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Kamala Visweswaran Ethnic Studies
  • Bradley Voytek Cognitive Science and Neurosciences
  • Ed Vul Psychology
  • Wei Wang Chemistry & Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Medicine
  • Ruth Williams Mathematics
  • Eric Wong Radiology and Psychiatry
  • Frank Wuerthwein Physics and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Yiqing Xu Political Science
  • Ronghui(Lily) Xu Mathematics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Kesong Yang NanoEngineering
  • Kesong Yang NanoEngineering
  • Angela yu Cognitive Science
  • Kun Zhang Bioengineering
  • Sheng Zhong Bioengineering
  • Wenxin Zhou Mathematics

Improving Quality of Life Membership

  • Ludmil Alexandrov Bioengineering
  • Rommie Amaro Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Jan Hughes-Austin Orthopedic Surgery
  • Vineet Bafna Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nuno Bandeira Computer Science & Engineering and Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Chaitan Baru San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Eli Berman Economics
  • Jelena Bradic Mathematics
  • James Brewer Neurosciences
  • Jennifer Burney Global Policy & Strategy
  • Richard Carson Economics
  • Manmohan Chandraker Computer Science & Engineering
  • Todd Coleman Bioengineering
  • Anders Dale Neurosciences
  • Tom DeFanti Qualcomm Institute
  • James Fowler Medicine and Political Science
  • Teevrat Garg School of Global Policy & Strategy
  • Michael Goldbaum Ophthalmology
  • Barry Grant Molecular Biology
  • Melissa Gymrek Medicine and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Gordon Hanson Global Policy & Strategy and Economics
  • Trey Ideker Health Sciences and Bioengineering
  • Rob Knight Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Takaki Komiyama Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Sergey Kryazhimskiy Biological Sciences
  • Grace Kuo Clinical Pharmacy and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Prashant Mali Bioengineering
  • Jill Mesirov Medicine
  • Karen Messer Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Siavash Mirarab Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • David Moore Psychiatry
  • Mai Nguyen San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Alexander Norbash Radiology
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado Medicine
  • Pavel Pevzner Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bhaskar Rao Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Tajana Rosing Computer Science & Engineering
  • Debashish Sahoo Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nick Spitzer Neurobiology
  • Brett Stalbaum Visual Arts
  • Kamala Visweswaran Ethnic Studies
  • Wei Wang Chemistry & Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Medicine
  • Sam Ward Radiology
  • Robert Weinreb Ophthalmology
  • Ronghui(Lily) Xu Mathematics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Avi Yagil Physics
  • pinar yoldas Visual Arts
  • Kun Zhang Bioengineering
  • Wenxin Zhou Mathematics
  • Linda Zangwill Ophthalmology

Data Science in Society Cluster Membership

  • John Ahlquist Global Policy & Strategy
  • Amy Alexander Visual Arts
  • Terrence August Rady School of Management
  • Jan Hughes-Austin Orthopedic Surgery
  • Natasha Balac Qualcomm Institute
  • Chaitan Baru San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Eli Berman Economics
  • Cinnamon Bloss Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Jelena Bradic Mathematics
  • Benjamin Bratton Visual Arts
  • Jennifer Burney Global Policy & Strategy
  • Craig Callender Philosophy
  • Richard Carson Economics
  • Kamalika Chaudhuri Computer Science & Engineering
  • Todd Coleman Bioengineering
  • Bruce Cornuelle Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Jade D'Alpoim-Guedes Anthropology and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Scott Desposato Political Science
  • Fernando Domiguez-Rubio Communication
  • Steven Dow Cognitive Science
  • Jeff Elman Cognitive Science
  • James Fowler Medicine and Political Science
  • Teevrat Garg School of Global Policy & Strategy
  • Kelly Gates Communication & Science Studies
  • Ran Goldblatt Global Policy & Strategy
  • Joshua Graff-Zivin Global Policy & Strategy and Economics
  • William Griswold Computer Science & Engineering and Design Lab
  • Amarnath Gupta San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Gordon Hanson Global Policy & Strategy and Economics
  • Uma Karmarkar Global Policy & Strategy and Rady School of Management
  • Ryan Kastner Computer Science & Engineering
  • Young-Han Kim Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Vish Krishnan Rady School of Management
  • Kevin Lewis Sociology
  • Lilly Irani Communication & Science Studies
  • Gordon McCord Global Policy & Strategy
  • David Moore Psychiatry
  • DanaKay Nelkin Philosophy
  • Vincent Nijs Rady School of Management
  • Lucila Ohno-Machado Medicine
  • Alex Orailoglu Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kim Prather Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • JuanPablo Pardo-Guerra Sociology
  • SamuelC. Rickless Philosophy
  • Molly Roberts Political Science
  • Akos Rona-Tas Sociology
  • Armin Schwartzman Biostatistics
  • Brett Stalbaum Visual Arts
  • Manuel Vargas Philosophy
  • Kamala Visweswaran Ethnic Studies
  • Ed Vul Psychology
  • David Wiens Political Science
  • Ken Wilbur Rady School of Management
  • Angela yu Cognitive Science

Education, Training and Curricula Design Membership

  • Henry Abarbanel Physics and SIO
  • John Ahlquist Global Policy & Strategy
  • Ludmil Alexandrov Bioengineering
  • Christine Alvarado Computer Science & Engineering
  • Terrence August Rady School of Management
  • Natasha Balac Qualcomm Institute
  • Nuno Bandeira Computer Science & Engineering and Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Chaitan Baru San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Eli Berman Economics
  • Cinnamon Bloss Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Jelena Bradic Mathematics
  • Benjamin Bratton Visual Arts
  • Alex Cloninger Mathematics
  • Jade D'Alpoim-Guedes Anthropology and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Sanjoy Dasgupta Computer Science & Engineering
  • Virginia deSa Cognitive Science
  • Steven Dow Cognitive Science
  • Peter Ebenfelt Mathematics
  • Jeff Elman Cognitive Science
  • Yoav Freund Computer Science & Engineering
  • Ron Graham Computer Science & Engineering and Mathematics
  • Barry Grant Molecular Biology
  • William Griswold Computer Science & Engineering and Design Lab
  • Philip Guo Cognitive Science
  • Jim Hollan Cognitive Science
  • Michael Holst Mathematics and Physics
  • Todd Kemp Mathematics 
  • Scott Klemmer Cognitive Science and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Grace Kuo Clinical Pharmacy and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Lilly Irani Communication & Science Studies
  • Mai Nguyen San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • JuanPablo Pardo-Guerra Sociology
  • Pavel Pevzner Computer Science & Engineering
  • Leo Porter Computer Science & Engineering
  • Molly Roberts Political Science
  • Akos Rona-Tas Sociology
  • Armin Schwartzman Biostatistics
  • Beth Simon Education Studies
  • Brett Stalbaum Visual Arts
  • Ed Vul Psychology

Cross-cutting Areas & Systems Membership

  • John Ahlquist Global Policy & Strategy
  • Amy Alexander Visual Arts
  • Ilkay Altintas San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Rommie Amaro Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Nuno Bandeira Computer Science & Engineering and Skaggs School of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Chaitan Baru San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Eric Bennett Biological Sciences
  • Dinesh Bharadia Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Cinnamon Bloss Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Jelena Bradic Mathematics
  • Benjamin Bratton Visual Arts
  • Sheldon Brown Visual Arts
  • Jennifer Burney Global Policy & Strategy
  • Richard Carson Economics
  • Gert Cauwenberghs Bioengineering
  • Manmohan Chandraker Computer Science & Engineering
  • Todd Coleman Bioengineering
  • Bruce Cornuelle Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Jordan Crandall Visual Arts
  • Tom DeFanti Qualcomm Institute
  • Scott Desposato Political Science
  • Fernando Domiguez-Rubio Communication
  • Steven Dow Cognitive Science
  • Shlomo Dubnov Music
  • Hadi Esmaeilzadeh Computer Science & Engineering
  • James Fowler Medicine and Political Science
  • Joshua Graff-Zivin Global Policy & Strategy and Economics
  • John Graham Qualcomm Institute
  • Ron Graham Computer Science & Engineering and Mathematics
  • William Griswold Computer Science & Engineering and Design Lab
  • Amarnath Gupta San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • John Hildebrand Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Jim Hollan Cognitive Science
  • Michael Holst Mathematics and Physics
  • Trey Ideker Health Sciences and Bioengineering
  • Andrew Kahng Computer Science & Engineering and Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dusan Keres Physics
  • Scott Klemmer Cognitive Science and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Duygu Kuzum Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Lilly rani Communication & Science Studies
  • Thomas Liu Center for fMRI and Radiology Psychiatry and Bioengineering
  • Michael Norman Physics and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Alex Orailoglu Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kim Prather Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Yannis Papakonstantinou Computer Science & Engineering
  • JuanPablo Pardo-Guerra Sociology
  • Bhaskar Rao Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Ramesh Rao Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Tajana Rosing Computer Science & Engineering
  • Debashish Sahoo Pediatrics and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Nambi Seshadri Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Paul Siegel Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Alan Simmons Psychiatry
  • Brett Stalbaum Visual Arts
  • George Sugihara Scripps Institution of Oceanography
  • Xin Tu Biostatistics and Family Medicine & Public Health
  • Alexander Vardy Electrical & Computer Engineering and Computer Science & Engineering
  • Kamala Visweswaran Ethnic Studies
  • Frank Wuerthwein Physics and San Diego Supercomputer Center
  • Kesong Yang NanoEngineering
  • pinar yoldas Visual Arts
  • Angela yu Cognitive Science
  • Xinyu Zhang Electrical & Computer Engineering

People